Get started48 Florence Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 76.2% above the 2024 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 248.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £63,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 45 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
48 Florence Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 22 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 22 years.
48 Florence Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,260
Street avg £669
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£63,000
+40.0%over 15 years6 March 2008
£45,000
+150.0%over 3 years20 January 2005
£18,000
-21.7%over 8 months3 June 2004
£23,000
+155.6%30 January 2004
£9,000
+28.6%over 1 year12 April 2002
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.