Get started46 Florence Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 41.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 274.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £79,999. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
46 Florence Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£79,999
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 46 Florence Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £667
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£79,999
+60.0%17 October 2023
£50,000
+4.2%over 12 years13 June 2011
£48,000
+108.7%1 March 2011
£23,000
-26.4%over 5 years16 August 2005
£31,250
+25.0%20 May 2005
£25,000
+100.0%over 2 years1 October 2002
£12,500
+25.0%over 2 years19 June 2000
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.