Get started97 Cog Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 73.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 120.4% above the 2007 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 97 Cog Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 73.1% per year over 4 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 73.1% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 97 Cog Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£925
Street avg £842
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cog Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2007Most recent
£49,000
+22.5%over 12 months16 May 2006
£40,000
+110.5%over 2 years16 March 2004
£19,000
+179.4%1 October 2003
£6,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5BG: £56,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB11 5DX
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.