Get started85a is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 130% above the 2021 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £50,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 85a has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
85a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£847
Street avg £845
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cog Lane — bus stop.
26 February 2021Most recent
£50,000
+100.0%over 2 years10 October 2018
£25,000
13 August 2018
£25,000
-50.0%over 6 years18 November 2011
£50,000
+25.0%over 1 year19 February 2010
£40,000
+321.1%over 8 years15 June 2001
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5BG: £56,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.