Get started83a is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 41.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 176.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £79,999. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 83a has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 20 years.
£79,999
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 83a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,403
Street avg £827
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cog Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£79,999
+42.9%20 January 2023
£56,000
+16.7%over 15 years1 June 2007
£48,000
+23.1%over 1 year25 November 2005
£39,000
+22.8%11 October 2005
£31,750
+111.7%over 1 year31 October 2003
£15,000
+50.0%14 May 2003
£10,000
+66.7%7 May 2003
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5BG: £56,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.