Get started178 Cog Lane is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 36.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 175.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £83,999. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£83,999
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 178 Cog Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £827
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cog Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£83,999
+50.0%16 December 2022
£56,000
+27.3%over 16 years31 August 2006
£44,000
+57.1%over 1 year22 June 2005
£28,000
+21.7%3 June 2005
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5BG: £56,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.