Get started101 Cog Lane is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 41.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 171.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £79,999.
Price for 101 Cog Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 28 years.
£79,999
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 28 years.
101 Cog Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £828
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cog Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£79,999
+42.9%20 January 2023
£56,000
+16.7%over 15 years6 March 2007
£48,000
+585.7%over 12 years10 February 1995
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5BG: £56,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.