Get started4 Arran Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 171.6% above the 2006 sale of £40,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Arran Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£40,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
4 Arran Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£675
Street avg £856
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hameldon Approach — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2006Most recent
£40,500
+76.1%over 2 years1 September 2004
£23,000
+76.9%over 1 year19 May 2003
£13,000
-45.8%over 8 years31 March 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4BW: £55,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB11 4LW
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.