Get started16 Arran Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 50% above the 2021 sale of £77,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 184.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £77,999. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Arran Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 24 years.
£77,999
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 16 Arran Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,368
Street avg £812
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hameldon Approach — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2021Most recent
£77,999
+100.0%16 August 2021
£39,000
-18.7%over 5 years15 September 2015
£47,950
+59.8%30 June 2015
£30,000
+100.0%over 2 years14 December 2012
£15,000
-40.0%over 9 years5 March 2003
£25,000
+354.5%over 2 years23 February 2001
£5,500
-33.3%over 3 years27 November 1997
£8,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4BW: £55,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BB11 4BZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.