Get started13 Arran Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 132.7% above the 2022 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £52,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Arran Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 19 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 13 Arran Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£897
Street avg £842
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hameldon Approach — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2022Most recent
£52,000
+173.7%over 16 years16 May 2005
£19,000
+65.2%over 10 months14 July 2004
£11,500
+76.9%7 April 2004
£6,500
-40.9%over 1 year5 August 2002
£11,000
-8.3%2 August 2002
£12,000
+33.3%31 July 2002
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4BW: £55,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.