Get started11 Arran Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 24.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 142.1% above the 2007 sale of £42,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Arran Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.6% per year over 4 years.
£42,950
Growth on file: 24.6% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 11 Arran Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£693
Street avg £855
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hameldon Approach — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2007Most recent
£42,950
+10.1%over 1 year13 January 2006
£39,000
+116.7%over 2 years23 June 2003
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4BW: £55,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB11 4HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.