Get started35 Hufling Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 111.1% above the 2022 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £54,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Price for 35 Hufling Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£54,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
35 Hufling Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£818
Street avg £728
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hufling Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2022Most recent
£54,000
-6.9%over 16 years5 August 2005
£58,000
+87.1%over 1 year7 November 2003
£31,000
+47.6%over 1 year12 July 2002
£21,000
+68.0%over 8 months22 November 2001
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3QJ: £69,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley St Stephen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.