Get started17 Hufling Lane is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 68.1% above the 2025 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £69,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Price for 17 Hufling Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 25 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 17 Hufling Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,015
Street avg £715
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hufling Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£69,000
+38.0%over 8 years21 July 2017
£50,000
-7.4%over 12 years27 May 2005
£54,000
+80.0%over 1 year11 July 2003
£30,000
+130.8%over 1 year31 July 2001
£13,000
+116.7%over 12 months3 August 2000
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3QJ: £62,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 3DL
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley St Stephen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.