Get started1 Hunslet Street is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 143.5% above the 2025 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £46,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Hunslet Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 10 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 1 Hunslet Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£754
Street avg £767
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£46,000
+21.1%over 1 year24 July 2023
£38,000
1 November 2022
£38,000
-7.3%28 July 2022
£41,000
+105.0%over 6 years28 August 2015
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DH: £46,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB11 3LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.