Get started8 Hunslet Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 150% above the 2024 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £46,000 in August 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 29 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 29 years.
8 Hunslet Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£687
Street avg £769
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2024Most recent
£46,000
-9.8%over 17 years1 September 2006
£51,000
+628.6%over 4 years15 August 2002
£7,000
-53.3%over 6 years19 October 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DH: £46,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.