Get started2 Hufling Court is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3NU). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (47 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 204.1% above the 2011 sale of £36,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Hufling Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2011).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Hufling Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£760
Street avg £986
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hufling Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2011Most recent
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3NU: £54,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Stephen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 21 schools nearby.