Get started95 Parliament Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 137.4% above the 2024 sale of £45,500. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £45,500 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed change of use of ground floor space from a shop to a studio flat, with alterations to front elevation
95 Parliament Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£45,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 95 Parliament Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£734
Street avg £1,124
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Parliament Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed change of use from shop with living accommodation to 1 bedroom dwellinghouse
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2024Most recent
£45,500
+5.8%over 6 years14 November 2017
£42,995
-4.5%over 1 year17 August 2016
£45,000
+60.7%over 11 years14 December 2004
£28,000
+250.0%over 2 years7 May 2002
£8,000
+45.5%over 4 years4 December 1997
£5,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3JY: £124,995 (2019–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BB11 3LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Springfield Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.