Get started52 Parliament Street is a semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £143,995 in February 2019.
52 Parliament Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
52 Parliament Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
52 Parliament Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,398
Street avg £1,073
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Parliament Street — bus stop.
15 February 2019Most recent
£143,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3JY: £123,995 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Springfield Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.