Get started18 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 29.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 80% above the 2018 sale of £59,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £59,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Leyland Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2016).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.1% per year over 2 years.
£59,995
Growth on file: 29.1% per year over 2 years.
18 Leyland Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £588
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakey Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2018Most recent
£59,995
+70.2%30 October 2018
£35,250
+5.2%over 1 year26 January 2017
£33,500
-2.9%10 October 2016
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DR: £46,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB11 3LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.