Get started9 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 126% above the 2023 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £50,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Leyland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 9 Leyland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£794
Street avg £589
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakey Street — bus stop.
21 December 2023Most recent
£50,000
+8.7%21 July 2023
£46,000
+109.1%over 18 years20 August 2004
£22,000
+83.3%21 May 2004
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DR: £52,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB11 3DL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.