Get started9 Hobart Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 40.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £76,999 in February 2024.
9 Hobart Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£76,999
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 9 Hobart Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,262
Street avg £847
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2024Most recent
£76,999
+92.7%10 November 2023
£39,950
-11.2%over 18 years12 August 2005
£45,000
+66.6%over 6 months27 January 2005
£27,007
+145.5%over 9 months1 May 2004
£11,000
29 August 2002
£11,000
-26.7%over 6 years21 November 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DQ: £50,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB11 3LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.