Get started14 Hobart Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 29.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 189.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £91,999.
14 Hobart Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£91,999
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
14 Hobart Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £835
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2025Most recent
£91,999
+50.8%24 January 2025
£61,000
-3.2%over 4 years30 July 2020
£62,999
+70.3%17 March 2020
£37,000
+25.4%over 2 years4 May 2017
£29,500
+63.9%9 March 2017
£18,000
+44.0%over 20 years1 May 1996
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DQ: £42,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.