Get started31 Hobart Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2020. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 190% above the 2024 sale of £39,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £39,999. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Hobart Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 19 years.
£39,999
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 19 years.
31 Hobart Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£656
Street avg £866
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£39,999
22 March 2024
£39,950
+53.7%over 13 years30 September 2010
£26,000
-50.0%over 4 years29 September 2006
£52,000
+48.6%over 7 months1 March 2006
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DQ: £50,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB11 3DL
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.