Get started16 Hobart Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 100% above the 2023 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £60,000 in May 2023.
16 Hobart Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 16 Hobart Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £853
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£60,000
+50.0%over 7 months7 October 2022
£39,999
-32.2%over 14 years7 March 2008
£59,000
+31.1%over 2 years12 August 2005
£45,000
+121.5%over 8 months7 December 2004
£20,318
+69.3%25 June 2004
£12,000
+20.0%over 3 years29 June 2000
£10,000
-9.1%over 4 years29 May 1996
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DQ: £50,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.