Get started127 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 107.3% above the 2019 sale of £54,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 139.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £54,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
127 Leyland Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£54,995
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
127 Leyland Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£965
Street avg £610
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2019Most recent
£54,995
+44.7%8 March 2019
£38,000
+72.7%over 13 years29 July 2005
£22,000
29 January 2004
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DN: £54,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 3DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.