Get started126 Leyland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Across 2006–2018, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 175.7% above the 2018 sale of £39,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £39,900 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
126 Leyland Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 13 years.
£39,900
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£605
Street avg £620
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2018Most recent
£39,900
+85.6%over 1 year19 June 2017
£21,500
-10.4%over 3 years28 April 2014
£24,000
-39.2%over 8 years20 January 2006
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DN: £54,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.