Get started125 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 101.8% above the 2023 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £57,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
125 Leyland Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 125 Leyland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£877
Street avg £612
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
26 May 2023Most recent
£57,000
+42.5%over 8 months6 October 2022
£39,999
-20.0%over 15 years16 October 2006
£50,000
+92.3%over 2 years21 May 2004
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DN: £54,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.