Get started119 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1996–2015, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 653.3% above the 2015 sale of £15,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 41.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. Across the public record there are 12 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
119 Leyland Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2024
119 Leyland Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 19 years.
£15,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 119 Leyland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£242
Street avg £630
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
4 May 2015Most recent
£15,000
-28.6%2 December 2014
£21,000
-52.3%over 7 years25 January 2007
£44,000
+32.7%over 11 months21 February 2006
£33,147
+32.6%over 1 year7 January 2005
£25,000
+117.4%over 1 year6 January 2004
£11,500
+91.7%over 1 year28 November 2002
£6,000
-75.0%25 November 2002
£24,000
+74.5%over 2 years28 January 2000
£13,750
+44.7%24 September 1999
£9,500
-2.6%17 June 1999
£9,750
-30.4%over 3 years7 March 1996
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DN: £54,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 3DL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.