Get started111 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 188.6% above the 2023 sale of £39,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £39,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£39,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 111 Leyland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£590
Street avg £620
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£39,500
-1.1%13 September 2023
£39,950
-11.2%over 18 years15 July 2005
£45,000
+43.8%28 February 2005
£31,300
+125.9%over 11 months2 April 2004
£13,857
+15.5%over 1 year25 October 2002
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DN: £54,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 3DQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.