Get started105 Albert Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 81% above the 2024 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £63,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2012.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 13 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 105 Albert Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,016
Street avg £569
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£63,000
+12.5%over 1 year24 March 2023
£56,000
+40.0%25 October 2022
£39,995
+25.0%over 4 years22 May 2018
£32,000
+60.0%over 6 years6 January 2012
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DE: £44,250 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB11 3DQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.