Get started95 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 120% above the 2025 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £50,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 95 Albert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
95 Albert Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £576
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
4 April 2025Most recent
£50,000
-7.4%over 17 years27 April 2007
£54,000
+24.7%over 1 year4 May 2005
£43,300
+23.7%over 7 months6 October 2004
£35,000
+250.0%over 1 year6 September 2003
£10,000
-16.7%over 1 year19 April 2002
£12,000
+14.3%over 12 months25 April 2001
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DE: £44,250 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.