Get started14 Branch Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 103.7% above the 2019 sale of £54,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £54,995. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Price for 14 Branch Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 24 years.
£54,995
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Branch Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,003
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parliament Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2019Most recent
£54,995
-79.6%21 December 2018
£270,000
+1976.9%over 14 years1 July 2004
£13,000
+30.0%over 1 year19 July 2002
£10,000
+37.9%over 6 years31 October 1995
£7,250
+31.8%4 August 1995
£5,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3AT: £65,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Springfield Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.