Get started37 Forest Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2SA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 83.3% above the 2023 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £60,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2024
37 Forest Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 37 Forest Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£750
Street avg £521
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ormerod Road — bus stop.
24 July 2023Most recent
£60,000
-7.7%over 16 years30 March 2007
£65,000
+39.8%over 9 months3 July 2006
£46,500
+45.3%over 8 months7 November 2005
£32,000
+178.3%over 2 years23 December 2002
£11,500
-52.1%over 1 year23 December 2000
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2SA: £64,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB11 2QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.