Get started22 Laithe Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 162.5% above the 2006 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Laithe Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 11 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 22 Laithe Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£702
Street avg £833
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2006Most recent
£40,000
+100.0%over 11 months3 March 2005
£20,000
+66.7%over 2 years26 July 2002
£12,000
-20.0%over 1 year30 May 2001
£15,000
+33.3%over 5 years26 June 1995
£11,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BB11 2QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.