Get started18 Laithe Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 89.6% above the 2024 sale of £57,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 103.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £57,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 18 Laithe Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£57,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
18 Laithe Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,009
Street avg £826
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£57,500
+27.8%17 October 2024
£45,000
+12.5%over 11 years30 April 2013
£40,000
+220.0%over 9 years29 January 2004
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £49,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.