Get started15 Laithe Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 78.5% above the 2007 sale of £60,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 113.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Laithe Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 11 years.
£60,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 15 Laithe Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,061
Street avg £825
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2007Most recent
£60,500
+19.8%26 September 2006
£50,500
+152.5%over 10 years20 December 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LH: £57,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BB11 2QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.