Get started8 Berry Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 120.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £104,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Berry Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£104,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 8 Berry Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,141
Street avg £642
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2022Most recent
£104,950
+61.5%over 14 years5 November 2007
£65,000
+132.1%over 3 years7 September 2004
£28,000
+19.1%over 3 years16 February 2001
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LG: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB11 2SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.