Get started40 Berry Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 19.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 140.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 43 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £96,000.
40 Berry Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 40 Berry Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,247
Street avg £639
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2024Most recent
£96,000
+45.5%over 4 years21 February 2020
£66,000
+154.3%over 17 years24 January 2003
£25,950
+4.0%over 3 years30 July 1999
£24,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LG: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB11 2QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.