Get started28 Berry Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 152% above the 2025 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £50,000 — fresh data.
28 Berry Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
28 Berry Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 26 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 26 years.
28 Berry Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£407
Street avg £663
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£50,000
-16.7%over 3 years23 August 2021
£60,000
+185.7%over 22 years18 June 1999
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LG: £95,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BB11 2PE
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.