Get started5 Berry Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 73.1% above the 2024 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £67,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
5 Berry Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£744
Street avg £653
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2024Most recent
£67,000
+91.4%over 11 years21 May 2012
£35,000
+22.8%over 8 years30 April 2004
£28,500
-14.9%30 April 2004
£33,500
+67.5%23 April 2004
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LG: £80,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB11 2QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.