Get started17 Berry Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 83.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 94.5% above the 2009 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Berry Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
17 Berry Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2009).
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 83.3% per year over 1 year.
£55,000
Growth on file: 83.3% per year over 1 year.
On habitable rooms, 17 Berry Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£598
Street avg £657
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Hill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2009Most recent
£55,000
+83.3%7 August 2009
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2LG: £80,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Rosewood Primary School. 23 schools nearby.