Get started2 Ashworth House is a detached house in Burnley (BB11 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 42 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in 2 Ashworth House, where floor areas span 25–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 48.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £81,625. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Ashworth House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Ashworth House saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 7 years.
£81,625
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mechanics Institute — bus stop.
30 August 2024Most recent
£81,625
+16.6%over 5 years19 July 2019
£70,000
+62.8%over 2 years4 April 2017
£43,000
-38.6%4 April 2017
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 1ER: £77,000 (2025–2024).
19 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Jan 2025
33 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
35 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
11 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
56 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Nov 2024
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
BB11 1SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.