Get started19 Ashworth House is a detached house in Burnley (BB11 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 42 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 58.4% above the 2025 sale of £77,000. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £77,000.
19 Ashworth House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Ashworth House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 8 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 19 Ashworth House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mechanics Institute — bus stop.
29 January 2025Most recent
£77,000
+79.1%over 7 years4 April 2017
£43,000
-38.6%4 April 2017
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 1ER: £77,000 (2024–2024).
33 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
35 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
11 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
56 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Nov 2024
37 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Nov 2024
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
BB11 1SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.