Get started15 Ashworth House is a detached house in Burnley (BB11 1ER). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 38 m² this is the 6th smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 31.3% below the 2023 sale of £182,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 190.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £182,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Ashworth House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Ashworth House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2017.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 7 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Ashworth House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 43 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mechanics Institute — bus stop.
7 December 2023Most recent
£182,000
+136.4%7 December 2023
£77,000
+79.1%over 6 years4 April 2017
£43,000
-38.6%4 April 2017
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 1ER: £77,000 (2025–2024).
19 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Jan 2025
33 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
35 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
11 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Dec 2024
56 Ashworth House Manchester Road Burnley
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.