Get started10 Lower Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4RG). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £720,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Lower Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 10 Lower Road.
(1) - Rowan tree - crown reduction to clear overhead cables (2) - Apple tree - crown thin 5% (3) - Cherry tree & Crab Apple tree - crown thin 5% (4) - (7) - Leylandii hedge - reduce by 25% & remove overhanging limbs (8) - Magnolia tree - crown reduce 5% &
10 Lower Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 6 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 6 years.
10 Lower Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,547
Street avg £3,218
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Duke — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension and porch
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2024Most recent
£720,000
+26.3%over 5 years29 May 2019
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4RG: £530,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
0.3 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.