Get started1 Lower Road is a detached house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4RG). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2020 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 41.8% above the 2007 sale price. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
1 Lower Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Lower Road has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Pollard a Willow tree on top of a verge overhanging the property of Mr Tagg.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 5 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 1 Lower Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Duke — bus stop.
T1 Apple - Fell. Whole tree has moved and is severely leaning over the drive.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 March 2007Most recent
£435,000
+93.3%over 4 years17 May 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4RG: £570,000 (2024–2017).
Years Held
19 years
Street avg 12 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.