Get started9 Berry Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Edington, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4PN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 739 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 84.7% above the 2011 sale of £157,000. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
9 Berry Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
9 Berry Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,287
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tinhead Road — bus stop.
27 September 2011Most recent
£157,000
+132.6%over 14 years12 September 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4PN: £277,500 (2018–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BA13 4PE
Closest school
2.0 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.