Get started1 Tinhead Road is a detached house in Edington, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4PH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil.
Held since November 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 176.2% above the 2002 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 43.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Side of property
Latest sale on 1 Tinhead Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Tinhead Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,232
Street avg £3,683
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Schoolhouse — bus stop.
Demolition of single storey side extension and building of two storey extension
21 November 2002Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4PH: £320,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Closest school
1.9 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.