Get started3 Shetland Close is a detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 42.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 91 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2024
3 Shetland Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 11 years.
£223,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 3 Shetland Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mane Way South — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2012Most recent
£223,500
+10.6%over 1 year16 November 2010
£202,000
+46.9%over 9 years31 August 2001
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GN: £288,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.