Get started17 Cleveland Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 60% above the 2008 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2024
17 Cleveland Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 8 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Cleveland Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £2,326
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cleveland Way — bus stop.
8 August 2008Most recent
£205,000
-3.5%over 1 year27 October 2006
£212,500
+16.8%over 2 years28 November 2003
£182,000
+24.2%over 1 year7 June 2002
£146,500
+21.1%over 2 years29 February 2000
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GH: £340,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BA13 2GG
Closest school
0.5 km
Matravers School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.